Keskiviikko 10.2.2021

Cartel

Lobby of the Finnish Competition and Consumer Authority.
Lobby of the Finnish Competition and Consumer Authority. Nella Nuora / Yle

Management companies have had a cartel. This means that the companies have agreed together on the prices of the services. This way, the services cost a lot. The cartel is illegal.

6 management companies and the Management Association have been involved in the cartel. The authorities say that the cartel began in 2014. The cartel has involved companies from all over Finland.

Management companies manage the management of condominiums.

The Finnish Competition and Consumer Authority told about the cartel.

Read more

Tiistai 9.2.2021

Trump's trial

The US Senate is launching a trial against former President Donald Trump.
Trump is Accused of inciting people to revolt. Trump supporters attacked Congress in Washington in January. 5 people died.
Trump's trial will last at least next week. Trump will probably not get a verdict.

Loneliness

A man on the edge of a field.

People are loner than before. This is due to several restrictions due to the coronavirus. People meet each other less than before.
In Finland, almost every third person is Lonely. The Finnish Red Cross says that people over the age of 65 in particular are more lonely than before the corona. Many low-income, family and unemployed people are also Lonely.
In January, an economic study examined how the corona epidemic has increased loneliness.
Read more

Sunnuntai 31.1.2021

Russian demonstrations

Protesters in Moscow.
Protesters in Moscow. Grigory Vorobjov / Yle

There have been major demonstrations across Russia today. In addition to Moscow and St. Petersburg, the mind has been demonstrated in the cities of the Russian Far East, for example.

Protesters have demanded the release of opposition leader Alexei Navalny. Police arrested Navalny two weeks ago when he arrived in Berlin from Moscow.

Police have used harsh extracts against protesters. More than 3,000 people have been arrested across the country. Navalny's wife was also arrested.

Read more

Maanantai 1.2.2021

Russian demonstrations

In St. Petersburg, protesters protested in support of opposition leader Alexei Navalny.
Police and protesters confront the city of St. Petersburg in Russia. Anatoly Maltsev / EPA

In Russia, police have arrested thousands of people. Police arrested more than 5,000 protesters on Sunday. There were big demonstrations all over Russia.

The protesters want to support opposition leader Alexei Navalny. They are outraged that police arrested Navalny 2 weeks ago.

Navalnyi was arrested when he returned from Germany to Russia. He was treated in Germany for poisoning.

Proponents of Navalny say Navalnyi was tried to kill with poison. Navalnyi is an opponent of President Vladimir Putin.

Read more

Tiistai 2.2.2021

Speaker of Parliament

Anu Vehviläinen (center), re-elected Speaker of Parliament, at a press conference in Helsinki on 2 February.
Speaker of Parliament Anu Vehviläinen. Emmi Korhonen / Lehtikuva

The Finnish Parliament, or Parliament, has elected a Speaker. The President directs the work of Parliament.

Anu Vehviläinen will continue in the work of the President. Vehviläinen is from the Center Party.

Parliament will officially begin work this year tomorrow, Wednesday. Then President Sauli Niinistö will open the parliamentary term.


Read more

Keskiviikko 3.2.2021

Astra Zeneca coronary vaccine

The Finnish authorities recommend that the Astra Zeneca coronary vaccine be given only to people under 70 years of age.

Astra Zeneca's coronary vaccine will be available in Finland maybe next week. The EU granted it a marketing authorization last Friday.

There are already 2 other coronary Vaccines in use. They also vaccinate the elderly.

It is estimated that all elderly people in Finland have been vaccinated against corona at least once by the end of April.

The coronary vaccine is given 2 times.

Finnish interest rates

THL's sign for the Department of Health and Welfare in Helsinki.
THL, the National Institute for Health and Welfare, Monitors corona infections in Finland. Emmi Korhonen / Lehtikuva

The Department of Health and Welfare says that 265 new coronary infections have been found in Finland. There are a total of about 46,000 coronary infections in Finland.

1 new corona death was also reported on Wednesday. A total of 685 people have died in Finland due to the corona.

Read more

Maanantai 8.2.2021

Coronary infections

Sign for Mehiläinen's drive-in corona test in Rovaniemi.
Sign for Mehiläinen's drive-in corona test in Rovaniemi. Perttu Ruokangas / Yle

There are 9 new corona deaths in Finland. There are 125 people in hospital because of the corona.

There are 353 new coronary infections. The number of new infections is clearly the highest in the Helsinki and Uusimaa hospital districts.

There have now been a total of almost 48,000 infections in Finland. To date, more than 170,000 people have received a coronavirus vaccine in Finland.

Read more

Torstai 4.2.2021

Corona restrictions for restaurants

La Famiglia restaurant restaurant hall in Flamingo.
Restaurants should close early if there is a bad corona situation in the area. Eleni Paspatis / Yle

The corona restrictions on restaurants will be continued.

The government proposes to Parliament that the interest rate restrictions on restaurants be extended until the end of June. The interest rate restrictions were to end at the end of February.

Due to corona restrictions, restaurants will have to stop selling alcohol at 10pm and close their doors at 11pm if the corona situation in the area is bad.

Read more

Sunnuntai 13.12.2020 (radio)

EU:n ja Britannian neuvottelut

Boris Johnson ja  Ursula von der Leyen
Britannian pääministeri Boris Johnson ja EU-komission puheenjohtaja Ursula von der Leyen. Olivier Hoslet / AFP

EU ja Britannia aikovat sittenkin jatkaa neuvotteluja kauppasopimuksesta.

EU-komission puheenjohtaja Ursula von der Leyen ja Britannian pääministeri Boris Johnson kertovat neuvottelujen jatkamisesta yhteisellä tiedotteella.


Read more

Sunnuntai 6.12.2020 (radio)

Itsenäisyyspäivän lipunnosto

Suomen Lippu liehuu salossa
Itsenäisyyspäivän lipunnosto järjestettiin esimmäisen kerran vuonna 1927.Pekka Tynell / Yle

Tänään sunnuntaina on juhlittu Suomen itsenäisyyspäivää. Valtakunnallinen lipunnosto järjestettiin aamulla Hämeenlinnassa.

Itsenäisyyspäivän lipunnosto on tavallisesti Helsingissä, mutta koronatilanteen takia lipunnosto järjestettiin Hämeenlinnassa.

Read more

Lauantai 5.12.2020 (radio)

Vanhusten koronarajoitukset

Myyrmäen vanhustenkeskus, Vantaa.
Eduskunnan oikeusasiamies on sanonut, että tartuntatautilain perusteella ei saa rajoittaa paljon vanhusten elämää.Eleni Paspatis / Yle

Vanhusten koronarajoituksissa voi olla ongelmia. Hoitokodeissa ja hoivakodeissa on rajoitettu vanhusten oikeuksia koronan takia.

Esimerkiksi vanhus ei ole saanut mennä ulos tai vanhus ei ole saanut tavata omaisia.

Read more

Perjantai 4.12.2020 (radio)

Suomalaiset tyytyväisiä koronatoimiin

Pääministeri Sanna Marin (sd.) ja peruspalveluministeri Krista Kiuru (sd.) saapuivat 26.11. hallituksen tiedotustilaisuuteen.
Pääministeri Sanna Marin (oikealla) ja peruspalveluministeri Krista Kiuru (vasemmalla).Heikki Saukkomaa / Lehtikuva

Suurin osa suomalaisista on tyytyväisiä hallituksen työhön koronakriisissä. Näin kertoo Ylen uusi kysely, jonka teki Taloustutkimus.

Noin 80 prosenttia kyselyn vastaajista oli sitä mieltä, että hallitus on onnistunut hyvin koronakriisin hoidossa. Vastaajien mielestä myös presidentti ja terveysviranomaiset ovat tehneet hyvää työtä.


Read more

Torstai 3.12.2020 (radio)

Koronarokotukset Suomessa

THL:n ylilääkäri Taneli Puumalainen STM:n ja THL:n koronavirustilanteen tilannekatsauksessa Helsingissä.
THL:n ylilääkäri Taneli Puumalainen kertoi koronarokotuksista torstaina.Roni Rekomaa / Lehtikuva

Koronarokotukset alkavat ensi vuoden alussa. Näin arvioi Terveyden ja hyvinvoinnin laitos eli THL.

THL kertoi torstaina, että terveydenhuollon työntekijät rokotetaan ehkä tammikuussa. Terveydenhuollon työntekijöiden pitää pysyä terveinä, jotta terveydenhuolto toimii.


Read more

Tiistai 1.12.2020 (radio)

Koronatartunnat

THL:n projektipäällikkö Anna Katz Terveyden ja hyvinvoinnin laitoksen tiedotustilaisuudessa Helsingissä.
THL:n projetipäällikkö Anna Katz kertoi Suomen koronatilanteesta.Jussi Nukari / Lehtikuva

Terveyden ja hyvinvoinin laitos on huolissaan koronavirustartuntojen kasvusta Suomessa.

Suomessa on vahvistettu tänään 550 uutta koronavirustartuntaa. Kahden viime viikon aikana tartuntoja on raportoitu melkein 6000. Se on melkein 3000 enemmän kuin kahden edellisen viikon aikana.


Read more

Maanantai 30.11.2020 (radio)

Koronarokotukset alkavat ehkä jo tänä vuonna

Kvinna injiceras med Modernas coronavaccin i försökssyfte i augusti 2020 i Michigan, USA.
Modernan koronarokotetta annettiin koehenkilölle Michiganissa Yhdysvalloissa elokuussa 2020.AFP / Lehtikuva

Koronarokotukset alkavat Suomessa ehkä jo ennen joulua.

Lääkefirmat Pfizer ja BioNTech saavat ehkä joulukuun alkupuolella luvan myydä rokotetta. Firmat ovat kehittäneet rokotteen yhdessä. Suomessa aiotaan rokottaa ensin esimerkiksi riskiryhmiä ja hoitohenkilökuntaa.


Read more